PacificRimVoices.org
The Kiriyama PrizeCelebrating Literary Voices of the Pacific Rim
Winners & Finalists Previous Finalists


Current Winners

Current Finalists

Previous Winners



The Kiriyama Prize FinalistPrevious Kiriyama Prize Finalists
Each year the judges for the Prize choose five finalists in each category, fiction and nonfiction. The winners are then chosen from among the finalists. Each of these books therefore represent some of the most outstanding books submitted for the Prize in a given year.

Until 1999, only one Prize was awarded, so there was only one "shortlist" of finalists for the 1996, 1997, and 1998 awards. These earlier shortlists therefore include both fiction and nonfiction titles.

2007 Fiction

The Inheritance of Loss
by Kiran Desai

Stick Out Your Tongue
by Ma Jian
(Flora Drew translator)

Certainty
by Madeleine Thien

Behold the Many
by Lois-Ann Yamanaka

 

2007 Nonfiction

The Haiku Apprentice
by Abigail Friedman

Blonde Indian:
An Alaska Native Memoir

Ernestine Hayes

Tigers in Red Weather:
A Quest for the Last Wild Tigers

by Ruth Padel

Chinese Lessons: An American, His Classmates, and the Story of the New China
by John Pomfret

Read more about the 2007 Finalists

2006 Fiction

The Lizard Cage
by Karen Connelly

The Hungry Tide
by Amitov Ghosh

A Thousand Years of Good Prayers
by Yiyun Li

The Train to Lo Wu
by Jess Row

 

2006 Nonfiction

Isami's House
by Gail Lee Bernstein

A Man With No Talents
by Oyama Shiro
(translated from the Japanese by Edward Fowler)

Crossing Three Wildernesses
by U Sam Ouer

The Golden Spruce
by John Vaillant

Read more about the 2006 Finalists

2005 Fiction

The Sari Shop
by Rupa Bajwa

War Trash
by Ha Jin

Grace is Gone
by Kelly Ana Morey

Seasons of the Palm
by Perumal Murugan
(translated from the original Tamil by V. Geetha)

 

2005 Nonfiction

The Life of Isamu Noguchi: Journey without Borders
by Masayo Duus
(translated from the original Japanese by Peter Duus)

Pol Pot: History of a Nightmare
by Philip Short

The Devil's Highway: A True Story
by Luis Alberto Urrea

The Whale and the Supercomputer: On the Northern Front of Climate Change
by Charles Wohlforth


Read more about the 2005 Finalists

2004 Fiction

Brick Lane
by Monica Ali

My Life as a Fake
by Peter Carey

The Great Fire
by Shirley Hazzard

The Guru of Love
by Samrat Upadhyay

 

2004 Nonfiction

White Mughals
by William Dalrymple

Secrets and Spies
by Mara Moustafine

Out of God's Oven: Travels in a Fractured Land
by Dom Moraes and Sarayu Srivatsa

Kamikaze, Cherry Blossoms, and Nationalisms: The Militarization of Aesthetics in Japanese History
by Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney


Read more about the 2004 Finalists

 

2002 Fiction

Red Poppies
by Alai
Translated by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin.

Melal: A Novel of the Pacific
by Robert Barclay

The Girl From the Coast
by Pramoedya Ananta Toer
Translated by Willem Samuels.

Dirt Music
by Tim Winton

 

2002 Nonfiction

Singing to the Dead: A Missioner's Life Among Refugees From Burma
by Victoria Armour-Hileman

Korean Endgame: A Strategy for Reunification and US Disengagement
by Selig S. Harrison

Emperor of Japan: Meiji and His World, 1852-1912
by Donald Keene

The Good Women of China: Hidden Voices
by Xinran
Translated by Esther Tyldesley

Read more about the 2002 Finalists

2001 Fiction

The Ash Garden
by Dennis Bock

Here's to You, Jesusa!
by Elena Poniatowska, translated by Deanna Heikkinen

American Son
by Brian Ascalon Roley

The Death of Vishnu
by Manil Suri

2001 Nonfiction

Indira: The Life of Indira Nehru Gandhi
by Katherine Frank

Red Dust: A Path Through China by Ma Jian, translated by Flora Drew

Inside Passage: A Journey Beyond Borders
by Richard Manning

Perpetual Happiness: The Ming Emperor Yongle
by Shih-Shan Henry Tsai

 

Read more about the 2001 Finalists

2000 Fiction

The Toughest Indian in the World
by Sherman Alexie

The Hero's Walk
by Anita Rau Badami

The Years with Laura Díaz
by Carlos Fuentes, translated by Alfred MacAdam

The Australian Fiancé
by Simone Lazaroo

2000 Nonfiction

Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
by Herbert Bix

When Broken Glass Floats: Growing Up Under the Khmer Rouge
by Chanrithy Him

Ladder to the Clouds: Intrigue and Tradition in Chinese Rank
by Beverley Jackson and David Hugus

Asian American Dreams: The Emergence of an American People
by Helen Zia

 

Read more about the 2000 Finalists

1999 Fiction

The Book of Perceptions
by Truong Tran

The Spring Tone
by Kazumi Yumoto

1999 Nonfiction

The Mummies of Ürümchi
by Elizabeth W. Barber

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
by John Dower

Riska: Memories of a Dayak Girlhood
by Riska Orpa Sari
with Linda Spalding (editor)

 

Read more about the 1999 Finalists

(Only one Kiriyama Prize, awarded for either fiction OR nonfiction, was offered in 1996, 1997, and 1998.)

1998 Finalists

Galapagos: Islands Born of Fire
by Tui DeRoy

Under the Red Flag
by Ha Jin

Cambodia: Report from a Stricken Land
by Henry Kamm

The Electrical Field
by Kerri Sakamoto

Golden Arches East: McDonalds in East Asia
James L. Watson, editor

Read more about the 1998 Finalists

(Only one Kiriyama Prize, awarded for either fiction OR nonfiction, was offered in 1996, 1997, and 1998.)

1997 Finalists

Monkey Bridge
by Lan Cao

Korea's Place in the Sun
by Bruce Cumings

The Cambridge History of the Pacific Islanders
Donald Denoon et al., editor

Chinese Opera: Images and Stories
by Siu Wang-Ngai and Peter Lovrick

The River at the Center of the World: A Journey Up the Yangtze and Back in Chinese Time
by Simon Winchester

 

Read more about the 1997 Finalists

(Only one Kiriyama Prize, awarded for either fiction OR nonfiction, was offered in 1996, 1997, and 1998.)

1996 Finalists

Virgin Widows
by Gu Hua, translated by Howard Goldblatt

East to America: Korean American Life Stories
by Elaine H. Kim and Eui-Young Yu

The Weight of the Yen
by R. Taggart Murphy

Hiroshima Forever: The Ecology of Mourning
by Michael Perlman

Japan and the Enemies of Open Political Science
by David Williams

 

Read more about the 1996 Finalists